CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 891471

Mrs. Rona Molloy
Rona Molloy Enterprises
P.O. Box 2309
Harlow, Essex CM19 4DY, England

RE: The tariff classification of weaving looms and accessories from England

Dear Mrs. Molloy:

In your letter dated October 4, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter is a follow-up to our ruling 888514 dated July 27, 1993 in reply to your earlier inquiry of July 15, 1993. Your new inquiry concerns the classification of a redwood stand that supports your portable 24 or 32-inch looms. While many purchasers will place the loom on one of their own tables, the redwood stand, which has no top surface and simply consists of two trestles joined by crosspieces, permits adjustment of the loom to four heights making the loom easy to use from a standing or seated postion. It is particularly useful in making the looms operable from a wheelchair.

The stands have no practical use other than with the looms. You indicate that some stands may be imported with the looms while others will be separately imported.

The applicable subheading for the looms and stands imported together will be 8446.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other weaving machines (looms) for weaving fabrics of a width exceeding 30-centimeters, shuttle type. The applicable subheading for the separately imported stands will be 8448.49.0000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of weaving machines (looms): other. For both subheadings the rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport